Training sites

Core training stage training unit accreditation
Practice Development Stage units pre-approval


The Faculty of Pain Medicine (FPM) accredits multidisciplinary pain management units to provide approved training during the core training stage. FPM assesses the unit’s ability to provide training and supervision to the required standard, and its degree of compliance with By-law 19, Accreditation of units offering training in pain medicine and the accompanying FPM accreditation handbook.

 

Units are accredited either as a level 1 or level 2 unit as defined in by-law 19. Each accredited training unit has a supervisor of training (SOT) who is broadly responsible for pain medicine training. They oversee each trainee’s clinical performance and workplace-based assessments, and perform in-training assessments and training stage reviews throughout the core training stage.

 

The Training Unit Accreditation Committee (TUAC) oversees this process and makes recommendations based on reviewers’ reports. Accreditation is based on information provided by the unit, coupled with an onsite visit by two reviewers.

 

Units wishing to apply for accreditation should contact fpm@anzca.edu.au and submit the datasheet as part of their application.

A pre-approval process has been introduced for Practice Development Stage (PDS) training units. Pre-approval will allow units that are not accredited for training during the Core Training Stage (CTS) to effectively advertise available positions and will provide trainees security that the position will be supported for second year training (PDS). The application process for pre-approval as a PDS unit is outlined in the Guidelines for units seeking pre-approval to train a Practice Development Stage trainee. Applications can be emailed to fpm@anzca.edu.au.

When PDS units have been pre-approved they will appear in the below table under a new column 'PDS unit'. 
The current units listed in the below table are currently just our accredited training units for the first year of training (Core Training Stage).
 

Accredited Training Units 

 

Training Unit

Region

Level

Pain Unit Director

Supervisor(s) of training

Canberra Hospital

ACT

Level 1

Dr Romil Jain

Dr Geoff Speldewinde

Dr Anandhi Rangaswamy

Concord Repatriation General Hospital

NSW

Level 1

Dr Winnie Hong

Dr Glen Sheh

Hunter Integrated Pain Service

NSW

Level 1

Dr Chris Hayes

Dr Andrew Powell

Hunter Pain Clinic

NSW

Level 2

Dr Marc Russo

Dr Willem Volschenk

Liverpool Hospital

NSW

Level 1

Dr Renata Bazina

Dr David Manohar

Nepean Hospital

NSW

Level 1

Dr Suyin Tan

Dr Tai Tak Wan

Prince of Wales Hospital /
Sydney Children's Hospital

NSW

Level 1

Dr Kok Eng Khor

Dr Teik Tay

Royal North Shore Hospital

NSW

Level 1

Associate Professor Charles Brooker

Dr Paul Wrigley

Royal Prince Alfred Hospital

NSW

Level 1

Dr Stephen Gibson

Dr Timothy Brake

The Children's Hospital at Westmead

NSW

Level 1

Associate Professor John Collins

Dr Michael Cooper

Northern Integrated Pain Management

NSW

Level 1

Dr Simon Tame

Dr Stephen Smith

Sydney Spine and Pain

NSW

Level 1

Dr James Yu

Dr Michael J Davies

Dr Sachin Shetty

St Vincent's Hospital, Sydney

NSW

Level 1

Associate Professor Steven Faux

Dr Clive Sun

Princess Alexandra Hospital

QLD

Level 1

Dr Aston Wan

Dr Joseph Kluver

Royal Brisbane & Women’s Hospital: 
The Tess Cramond Multidisciplinary Pain Centre 

QLD

Level 1

Associate Professor Paul Gray

Dr Jacqueline Evans
Dr Frank New

Townsville Hospital

QLD

Level 1

Dr Matthew Bryant

Dr Aman Ahuja

Flinders Medical Centre

SA

Level 1

Dr Porhan Kang

Dr Jonathan Chan

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital

SA

Level 1

Dr Tim Semple

Dr Irina Hollington

Royal Hobart Hospital

TAS

Level 1

Dr Hilton Francis

Dr Gurbir Kaur

Alfred Health Pain Services: Caulfield Pain Management & Research Centre

VIC

Level 1

Associate Professor Carolyn Arnold

Dr Kerry McLaughlin

Austin Health

VIC

Level 1

Dr Christopher Woodgate

Dr Andrew Huang

Geelong Hospital

VIC

Level 1

Dr Louise Brennan

Dr Richard Talbot
Dr Jacquelyn Nash

Melbourne Pain Group

VIC

Level 2

Dr Andrew Muir

Dr Clayton Thomas

Pain Matrix Geelong

VIC

Level 1

Dr Diarmuid McCoy

Dr Brett Chandler

Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

VIC

Level 2

Dr Timothy Hucker

Dr Cornelis De Neef
Dr Jamie Young

Precision Brain, Spine and Pain Centre

VIC

Level 2

Dr Richard Sullivan

Dr Meena Mittal
Professor Peter Teddy

Royal Children's Hospital

VIC

Level 2

Dr George Chalkiadis

Associate Professor Greta Palmer

Royal Melbourne Hospital

VIC

Level 1

Dr Malcolm Hogg

Dr Charles Kim
Dr Chuan-Whei Lee

St Vincent's Hospital, Melbourne

VIC

Level 1

Dr Jane Trinca

Dr Safa Hamza

Pain Specialists Australia

VIC

Level 1

Dr Nick Christelis

Dr Ilonka Meyer

Fiona Stanley and Fremantle Hospitals Group

WA

Level 1

Dr Duane Anderson

Dr Alison Kearsley

PainScience (Joondalup Health Campus)

WA

Level 1

Professor Eric Visser

Dr Phillip Kriel

Royal Perth Hospital

WA

Level 1

Dr Donald Johnson

Dr Leah Power

Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital

WA

Level 1

Professor Michael Veltman

Dr Rajiv Menon

Pain West

WA

PDS unit

Dr Mark Schutze

Dr Mark Schutze

The Auckland Regional Pain Service (TARPS)

NZ

Level 1

Dr Tipu Aamir

Dr Wei Chung Tong

Burwood Hospital, Christchurch

NZ

Level 1

Professor Ted Shipton

Dr John Alchin

Wellington Regional Pain Unit

NZ

Level 1

 

Dr John Speirs

United Christian Hospital, (Kowloon East Cluster Pain Management Centre)

HK

Level 1

Dr Huey Sing Lim

Dr Anthony Njo

Pamela Youde Nethersole Eastern Hospital

HK

Level 1

Dr MC Chu

Dr Fiona Tsui

Singapore General Hospital

SG

Level 1

Dr Kian-Hian Tan

Dr Michelle Tan


Please inform FPM of any changes by emailing fpm@anzca.edu.au

Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.